Skip to content
ClonePips

Platform module

Portfolio Management

Manage many strategies and allocations from one mandate. Part of the platform's core domain: brokers, providers and investors read the same records through it.

  • Multi-strategy portfolios
  • Target weights and drift-based rebalancing
  • Consolidated equity and P&L reporting
  • Reserve ratio and capacity limits

Demo data — fictional sample content for interface development. Not real ClonePips customer data.

Product view

The surface, illustrated

A composed product view over fictional demo data. It shows the shape of the interface this module feeds, not a live venue.

Illustrative product composition showing the Portfolio Management module. The illustrated surface is the investor's consolidated view. Allocation and subscription counts come from the demo dataset. Return figures are fictional and carry the illustrative disclaimer.

Investor portfolio

Demo data
Portfolio period return
+34.8%
Allocations
5
Subscriptions
5
Active mandate
1

Allocation

Illustrative allocation: Atlas Intraday Majors 20.0%, Meridian Metals Position 13.3%, Meridian Metals Position 33.3%, Signal Works Index Basket 16.7%, Atlas Intraday Majors 16.7%.
  • Atlas Intraday Majors20.0%
  • Meridian Metals Position13.3%
  • Meridian Metals Position33.3%
  • Signal Works Index Basket16.7%
  • Atlas Intraday Majors16.7%

Illustrative demo allocation.

Subscriptions

  • Atlas Intraday Majors

    active
  • Meridian Metals Position

    active
  • Meridian Metals Position

    active

Performance figures shown on this site are illustrative demo data. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Demo data — fictional sample content for interface development. Not real ClonePips customer data.

  • The illustrated surface is the investor's consolidated view.
  • Allocation and subscription counts come from the demo dataset.
  • Return figures are fictional and carry the illustrative disclaimer.
  • Illustrative product composition built from demo data. Not a live account or venue.

How it works

How Portfolio Management works on the platform

Stage 1

Portfolio management covers the investor side of many subscriptions: how capital sits across strategies and how it is measured.

Stage 2

Target weights describe intent; drift-based rebalancing brings allocations back to them without constant manual intervention.

Stage 3

Reserve ratios and capacity limits are properties of a portfolio, so a mandate has an envelope the platform enforces.

Placement

Where allocations come together

Where this module acts in the platform's one-domain model, and which other modules it depends on.

  • Groups many strategy allocations under one mandate.
  • Restores configured target weights against drift.
  • Reports consolidated equity and P&L from the shared records.

Depends on

  • Analytics — consolidated figures are projections of the same performance records.
  • Risk Management — reserve and loss limits are evaluated rules.
  • PAMM / MAM — the pooled-managed variant of the same model.

Questions

About Portfolio Management

What are target weights for?

Each strategy in a portfolio has a configured share of the capital. The platform measures drift against those weights and rebalances on the configured schedule or trigger.

Can a portfolio be capacity-limited?

Yes. Reserve ratios and per-strategy capacity limits are enforced on this model, so a mandate cannot silently exceed its envelope.

Notices

Risk warning

Trading foreign exchange, CFDs and leveraged instruments on margin carries a high level of risk and may not be suitable for all investors.

No advice

Information on this site is provided for general information only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation.

Demo data

Demo data — fictional sample content for interface development. Not real ClonePips customer data.

Next

See Portfolio Management against your deployment

The demo walks the module, the shared model it sits on, and the commercial basis for the venue.